The Occasional Life and Times of ... well... ME!

Long time no post
shoulders
lindsayturi
Man, I don't post very often anymore. Combination of boring things, really. It gets old for every post during the school year to be some variant of 'grad school sucks', and during the summers I'm too busy working and hanging out with friends and family to do much on the computer.

In other, less boring news, we're buying a house! An actual, honest-to-goodness, single family house, with a yard! And it's in a good school district! We're super excited, but at the same time, we are absolutely insane. The house closes July 16th, we move July 30th, and school starts back August 23. And by, 'school starts back' I mean I'll be going out of the country for 12 days at the beginning of the semester for my international studio. Hubby should have loads of fun with the buddy who can't stand change in a new house without mommy. :P Yeesh. The timing could be better on the personal front, (massive understatement) but really, I don't think either interest rates or prices would have improved in a year, and we found the perfect place for us.

Now we just have to figure out what we'll do with the fantastically underwater condo we also own. :P For now we'll rent it out, but rent is not equal to mortgage, so that's not a long term solution.

Birthday nephew!!!
shoulders
lindsayturi
Best birthday present yet! My nephew Liam was born earlier this morning. :D

(I have now used the word nephew so many times in a short period it no longer sounds like a real word. Brains are weird.)

HUUUUUUUGE tracts of land
shoulders
lindsayturi
Now I know why people shop at Nordstrom's, customer service, they has it. Not to mention bras that actually fit me! Yay! I've been wearing 36B's ever since I lost a bit of weight. I've been mostly stationary in the weight department since I started grad school, so I've been wearing these ridiculously ill fitting bras for nearly two years. And I finally decided that no, normal people do not get boob pain every single day, and that no, my saggy bras did not actually fit in any way, shape, or form. So I tried on bras at Target until I found a band size that fit, 34, not too far off, right? Then I utilized the results of much googling and tried to find a 34 bra with cups that didn't give me side boob or have me spilling over the top. Which would mean they actually fit. Concept! And um, Target does not carry bras past a D cup in most any size. I knew (from that handy googling) that going down a band size would mean going up a cup size or two. I just didn't realize just how far from fitting my bras really were.

But Nordstrom's does! I figured I was only spilling over a little, I'll try the next size up, but no, not even that worked, okay, two more? Yep, The concept of wearing a 34F boggles my mind. I have this late blooming teenager in my head yelling "WTF, where did they COME from?"

Holy ankle soreness!
shoulders
lindsayturi
My ankles are maybe not as strong as I would like, the right especially is a little weaker ever since I sprained it as a teenager. So, when I was at the giant trampoline place with Logan yesterday (we've been going every day this week while I'm out of school) I decided on a whim to do a lot of bouncing on one foot or the other or just jumping on the balls of my feet, on the theory I was strengthening my ankles.

Well, I guess I was right, because my ankles (ANKLES PEOPLE!) are sore today. I have literally never had sore ankles before. Totally weird.

Mmmmmmm, that felt good!
shoulders
lindsayturi
Class got cancelled this morning and while I have other schoolwork I should be doing with final review happening in two weeks, I went for a run instead. I drove over to our grocery store and ran in the neighborhood around it (a. it's nicer than ours and b. I'm not bored stiff running there yet) I just went out and ran, figuring I'd head out for 20-30 minutes and then head back. It was GLORIOUS. It felt absolutely wonderful to just get out there and pound pavement and get some endorphins going. Lovely, lovely endorphins. When I got back to the grocery store I picked up some groceries (multi-tasking, yay) and then headed home to get some studio work done.

I'll have to make sure I don't over do the running over winter break. School has kept me from running more than once a week or so and I don't want to over do it and give myself shin splints again. But it's gonna be hard, it feels NICE to be out there.

Anniversary!
shoulders
lindsayturi
Matt and I have been married for 6 years today, and have been together for 11.

We've been together for more than a decade... wow, I don't FEEL that old! :P

We're not doing anything tonight, Matt's got to work and I've got school stuff as always. But we might take Logan and go out to dinner tomorrow. We'll probably have at least one nice dinner while Logan's staying with my parents for two weeks. He stays with them for the two weeks leading up to final reviews every semester so he's not all depressed that mommy is never home. He gets a vacation from school and gets to play with grandma and grandpa and usually doesn't want to come home. :P

Anywho, yay for marriage to the hubby! I'm quite fond of him. :)

Schoolschoolschoolschoolschoolschool...
shoulders
lindsayturi
Weekends before reviews are never fun. And this one is especially rough because hubby is on call for work the same weekend I'm spending every waking hour in studio building a model. Munchkin seems to be doing okay with it. He's old enough now he can go outside and ride his tricycle by himself for a little bit (we live in a small gated condo) so he can get some exercise even if Matt is glued to his computer. I come home for dinner and bedtime every night so he gets some undivided mommy time, if not as much as normal.  It's so nice here finally I really want to take him to the zoo, but that will have to wait for next week. *sigh*

At any rate,I'm off for my lunch 'break' in which I will be doing structures homework. At least it's not model building! :P

Up up and awaaaay!
shoulders
lindsayturi
My oldest cousin is getting married Saturday so we're hopping on a plane and heading out as soon as hubby gets home from work. Original plan was to work at school after my morning class and pick munchkin up on our way to the airport. But darn it, I'm so SICK of school I could scream, and I needed to pick up a wedding present, and we weren't all done with packing anyways. So I picked up the buddy before lunch and he's napping at home. I miss him when I'm at school so much, and I know he misses me as well, so I'll just snatch time when I can, school can kiss my patootie!

Next week is going to hard core suck. Again. So I'll just have to make the most of the weekend before I drown in school some more.

This semester is totally kicking my ass.

Fun running!
shoulders
lindsayturi
My son is a little budding athlete. We don't push him to be extra active or anything, he's three for heaven's sake. But he LOVES running. A REWARD for getting ready for school in a timely manner is letting him run laps around our condo complex before we get in the car. As I've mentioned elsewhere, I run too, mostly as an anti-bitchy activity but also because it makes me feel better physically. Well, munchkin started asking to come with me. I'm so proud of me, my first reaction was 'Heck yeah buddy!" ( there's a very small whimper for my lost mileage, but I can't hear it over the AWESOME)

Usually we run over to the park and he plays while mommy does situps and pushups before we head home. He usually gets a piggy back ride for some part of the way back because hey! his legs are like 15 inches tall and he runs flat out until he can't run anymore.

Today though, today we ran at the zoo! They open extra early in the summer, and even earlier for members, so we headed over there in the car, spent 40 minutes running around the zoo, and still made it home by 7:30, enough time for mommy to get a shower and change before heading to daycare.

Life sucks WAY less this morning than it did over the weekend. Of course, the weekend sucked because school work kept me from spending time with the buddy, so OBVIOUSLY buddy time puts me in a good mood. :) But still, happy!

I should probably shop for one while it's still the season to sell them.
shoulders
lindsayturi
Yeah, I totally need a new swim suit. The one I have is two-ish years old, a cheapy Speedo I got at Costco and it's just too big. It doesn't sag or anything, but the lining wrinkles horrifically underneath the suit. I look like I have unfortunate skin deformities. Not cool. I don't let it keep me from swimming though, my son doesn't really care what I wear so long as I HURRY UP and let him play in the pool already. The poking of mommy's belly and telling her it's soft are not much appreciated, however. :P

Logan had gone, in two weeks no less, from having to hold on to me so he doesn't drown, to jumping off the side of the pool and swimming back to the edge. I guess daily practice and intense motivation will get you far. :) He is having so much fun, and is so very proud of himself. He's just cuter than cute.

In not entirely unrelated news, he's moving into the 4's room at daycare and I realized that next summer he'll be moving up to kindergarten!!!! AAAAAAAGGGGGHHHHHH.

Ahem. I mean, I'm really not ready for him to be that big of a big boy yet. And yes, I know I have a year to adjust, but I still won't be ready. Parents are never ready, but those darn kids just grow up on you anyways. :P

?

Log in